Showfloor Theatres

CeBIT Australia 2017 will feature three Showfloor Theatres which will be free to attend via registration of an Exhibition Pass. Conference attendees will also be able to attend the Showfloor Theatres. Topics to be covered include the Internet of Things (IoT), digital marketing, user experience, workforce planning in the age of disruption, cyber-security, location data and much more. The program is currently taking shape and updated details will appear on this page. 

So register for CeBIT Australia today and get free access to an unprecedented array of quality content via the Showfloor Theatres, multi-zone CeBIT Australia exhibition, Strategic Panels, International Keynotes, StartUp Conference and PitchFest….all for free!

Tuesday 23 May 2017

10.15am Exhibition opens
11.00am – 1.00pm Presentations in Theatres A, B and C
2.30pm – 4.30pm Presentations in Theatres A, B and C
5.30pm Exhibition closes

Theatre A

SESSION 1 – The Internet of Things (IoT)

11.00am Business benefits of IoT and growth of the IoT economy
Michael Briers AO, Founding CEO, Knowledge Economy Institute

11.30am TULIP – The technology for urban liveability project
Frank Zeichner, CEO, IoT Alliance Australia
Andrew Tovey, TULIP Project Manager, Director of Public Program, Total Environment Centre

12.00pm Presentation 3
Speaker to be advised

12.30pm Building blocks of an IoT solution
Carl Mackie, Key Account Manager, Embedded IoT, Advantech Australia

SESSION 2 – Presenters from key event supporters

2.30pm Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised

3.00pm Presentation 2
Speaker to be advised

3.30pm Using location data – Adapt, thrive and survive
Gerry Stanley, Product Portfolio Manager, PSMA Australia

4.00pm Presentation 4
Speaker to be advised

Theatre B

SESSION 1 – Hosted by Association for Data-Driven Marketing and Advertising (ADMA)

11.00am Lead nurturing, demand generation & adopting agile marketing techniques
Drew Unsworth, Global Head of Digital and Marketing Services, Xero

11.30am Shift how you grow – High performance growth marketing strategies across your digital channels
Jeremy Cabral, Global Head of Publishing & Editorial, finder.com

12.00pm Strategic content marketing & developing new digital channels
Simon Cahill, Head of Digital and Brand Development, Warner Music

12.30pm 7 lessons for digital and marketing transformation
Steve Baird, Head of Customer Loyalty Marketing, Velocity Frequent Flyer

SESSION 2 – Hosted by AIMIA (The Digital Industry Association of Australia)

2.30pm Achieving strong digital engagement & UX through customer centric design
Roslyn Zolandor, Lead UX Designer, Vodafone Australia

3.00pm Delivering rich interactive digital content to attract new audiences and improve engagement
Diana Kahui, Director, Digital Marketing, Destination NSW

3.30pm Digital engagement & streamlining the customer journey
Speaker to be advised

4.00pm Global mobile best practice insights for achieving the optimal customer experience
Kelly Slessor, Founder and CEO, Shopof.u

Theatre C

SESSION 1 – Co-Hosted by the Australian Computer Society (ACS)

11.00am Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised

11.30am Presentation 2
Speaker to be advised

12.00pm Digital disruption and the case for workforce planning and development
Louise Smith, Director, Workforce Planning and Development, ACS
Mike Day, Chief Information Officer, University of Sydney

12.30pm Stand out from the crowd – How industry certification can position you for success
Henry Louey, Director, Professional Certifications, ACS
Steven Pereira, Chief Information Officer, GS1 Australia

SESSION 2 – Presentations from key event supporters

2.30pm Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised, PSMA

3.00pm The new era of cyber-threats: The shift to self-learning, self-defending networks
Jason Stroud, Cyber Security Account Executive, Darktrace

3.30pm The future of identity in Australia
Regis Bauchiere, General Manager, Digital Identity Services, Trusted eCommerce Solutions, Australia Post

4.00pm Presentation 4
Speaker to be advised

Wednesday 24th May 2017

9.00am Exhibition opens
11.00am – 1pm Presentations in Theatres A, B and C
2.30pm – 4.30pm Presentations in Theatres A, B and C
5.30pm Exhibition closes

Theatre A

SESSION 1 – Presenters from key event supporters

11.00am Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised

11.30am Presentation 2
Speaker to be advised

12.00pm Building blocks of an IoT solution
Carl Mackie, Key Account Manager, Embedded IoT, Advantech Australia

12.30pm Science fiction into reality – Improving business capacity through faster travel times
Zachary McClelland, Project Leader, VicHyper

SESSION 2 – Presenters from key event supporters

2.30pm Using location data – Adapt, thrive and survive
Gerry Stanley, Product Portfolio Manager, PSMA Australia

3.00pm Presentation 2
Speaker to be advised

3.30pm Presentation 3
Speaker to be advised

4.00pm Presentation 4
Speaker to be advised

Theatre B

SESSION 1 – Hosted by Institute of Analytics Professionals of Australia (IAPA)

11.00am The village approach to data and analytics teams – does everyone need to be a data scientist?
Speaker to be advised

11.30am Innovation via analytics in financial services
Kathryn Gulifa, Head of Customer Analytics Innovation, National Australia Bank

12.00pm Tapping the data well – a foundation approach to access data for analytics
Speaker to be advised

12.30pm “The things we could do” – Hands on with analytics tools

Speaker to be advised

SESSION 2 – Hosted by Institute of Analytics Professionals of Australia (IAPA)

2.30pm Hiding in plain sight – recognising your data and analytics skills
Jon Kerr, Head of Business Development/Strategic Partnerships, DeakinDigital

3.00pm When BI is really Analytics (and when it’s not)
Speaker to be advised

3.30pm Analytics at the edge – harnessing IoT for holistic data analysis
Speaker to be advised

4.00pm The face of AI for better user experiences
Speaker to be advised

Theatre C

SESSION 1 – Presenters from key event supporters

11.00am Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised

11.30am The enterprise immune system: Using machine learning for next-generation of cyber defence
Sanjay Aurora, Managing Director, Asia Pacific, Darktrace

12.00pm The future of identity in Australia
Regis Bauchiere, General Manager, Digital Identity Services, Trusted eCommerce Solutions, Australia Post

12.30pm Presentation 4

Speaker to be advised, Periop Partners

SESSION 2 – Co-Hosted by the Australian Computer Society (ACS)

2.30pm Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised

3.00pm Inward and outward ICT investment strategy of CIPA, a task of closer tie of Australia-China trade relations
Meimei Huang, Deputy Director, Investment Promotion Agency of Ministry of Commerce China

4.00pm Digital disruption and the case for workforce planning and development
Louise Smith, Director, Workforce Planning and Development, ACS
Steven Pereira, Chief Information Officer, GS1 Australia

4.30pm Stand out from the crowd – how industry certification can position you for success
Henry Louey, Director, Professional Certifications, ACS
Steven Pereira, Chief Information Officer, GS1 Australia

Thursday 25th May 2017

9.00am Exhibition opens
11.00am – 1.00pm Presentations in Theatres A, B and C
4.30pm Exhibition closes

Theatre A

SESSION 1 – Presenters from key event supporters

11.00am Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised

11.30am Presentation 2
Speaker to be advised

12.00pm Presentation 3
Speaker to be advised

12.30pm Presentation 4
Speaker to be advised

Theatre B

SESSION 1 – hosted by Data Governance Australia (DGA)

11.00am Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised

11.30am Presentation 2
Speaker to be advised

12.00pm Presentation 3
Speaker to be advised

12.30pm Presentation 4
Speaker to be advised

Theatre C

SESSION 1 – Hosted by the Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA)

11.00am Presentation 1
Speaker to be advised

11.30am Presentation 2
Speaker to be advised

12.00pm Presentation 3
Speaker to be advised

12.30pm Disrupting health: Startups, business models and technology
Dr Grace Lai, Managing Director, Periop Partners