Showfloor Theatres

CeBIT Australia 2017 will feature three Showfloor Theatres which will be free to attend via registration of an Exhibition Pass. Conference attendees will also be able to attend the Showfloor Theatres. Topics to be covered include the Internet of Things (IoT), digital marketing, user experience, workforce planning in the age of disruption, cyber-security, location data and much more. 

So register for CeBIT Australia today and get free access to an unprecedented array of quality content via the Showfloor Theatres, multi-zone CeBIT Australia exhibition, Strategic Panels, International Keynotes, StartUp Conference and PitchFest….all for free!

Tuesday 23 May 2017

10.15am Exhibition opens
11.00am – 1.00pm Presentations in Theatres A, B and C
2.30pm – 4.30pm Presentations in Theatres A and B and 2.30pm – 4.00pm in Theatre C
5.30pm Exhibition closes

Click here to expand this day's program

Theatre A

SESSION 1 – The Internet of Things (IoT)

11.00am Business benefits of IoT and growth of the IoT economy
Frank Zeichner, CEO, IoT Alliance Australia

11.30am TULIP – The technology for urban liveability project
Andrew Tovey, TULIP Project Manager, Director of Public Program, Total Environment Centre

12.30pm Building blocks of an IoT solution
Carl Mackie, Key Account Manager, Embedded IoT, Advantech Australia

SESSION 2 – Presenters from key event supporters

2.30pm Internet of Things for SCADA
Tushar Tikkoo, SCADA Manager, Iota Services

3.00pm Smart Cities: Making cities more livable, resilient, economically sound, and sustainable
Jacek Lipiec, Systems Specialist, Philips Lighting Australia

3.30pm Using location data – Adapt, thrive and survive
Gerry Stanley, Product Portfolio Manager, PSMA Australia

4.00pm Get Smart: Tracking your pets and special items!
Damien Cantelo, Director, Pod Trackers

SESSION 3 – Australia’s Digital Pulse presented by the Australian Computer Society (ACS) and Deloitte Access Economics

5.00pm: Australia’s Digital Pulse pre-event drinks and canapes – CeBIT Lounge area

6.00pm: Launch and national live stream to ACS members of Australia’s Digital Pulse Federal Minister’s pre-recorded video shown

6.03pm: Introduction/welcome by the moderator – Andrew Johnson, Chief Executive Officer, ACS

6.05pm: Brief overview of the key findings of Australia’s Digital Pulse 2017 by John O’Mahony, Partner, Deloitte Access Economics – Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

6.15pm: Ministerial launch of the 3rd Edition of Australia’s Digital Pulse – TBC

6.25pm: Moderated panel session by Andrew Johnson, Chief Executive Officer, ACS with John O’Mahony, Partner, Deloitte Access Economics – Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, Nick O’ Donnell, Director, Public Policy, Asia Pacific, Japan, LinkedIn, Anthony Wong, President, ACS

6.50pm: Questions and answers from the audience

7.00pm: Close & post event media interviews (CeBIT Lounge area)

Theatre B

SESSION 1 – Hosted by Association for Data-Driven Marketing and Advertising (ADMA)

11.00am Delivering an authentic digital marketing experience
James Kyd, Global Head of Brand Strategy and Marketing, Xero

11.30am Shift how you grow – High performance growth marketing strategies across your digital channels
Jeremy Cabral, Global Head of Publishing & Editorial, finder.com

12.00pm Strategic content marketing & developing new digital channels
Simon Cahill, Head of Digital and Brand Development, Warner Music

12.30pm 7 lessons for digital and marketing transformation
Steve Baird, Head of Customer Loyalty Marketing, Velocity Frequent Flyer

SESSION 2 – Hosted by AIMIA (The Digital Industry Association of Australia)

2.00pm VR storytelling for brands and entertainment – a five year outlook
Daniel Sim Lind, Virtual Reality Design Education Lead, Academy Xi

2.30pm The UX Challenge: empathising with both customers and stakeholders within an enterprise environment
Roslyn Zolandor, Lead UX Designer, Vodafone Australia

3.00pm Delivering rich interactive digital content to attract new audiences and improve engagement
Diana Kahui, Director, Digital Marketing, Destination NSW

3.30pm Using data to visualise a users’ journey and drive UX
Dr Liron Nehmadi, UX &  Product Director, RateCity

4.00pm Global mobile best practice insights for achieving the optimal customer experience
Kelly Slessor, Founder and CEO, Shopof.u

Theatre C

SESSION 1 – Co-Hosted by the Australian Computer Society (ACS)

11.30am Subscription services monetization: Cloud billing for digital services
JP Galliot, Sales Consulting, Oracle, Inc.

12.00pm Digital disruption and the case for workforce planning and development
Louise Smith, Director, Workforce Planning and Development, ACS
Steven Pereira, Chief Information Officer, GS1 Australia

12.30pm Stand out from the crowd – How industry certification can position you for success
Henry Louey, Director, Professional Certifications, ACS
Chris Reeve, Manager, Information Technology, Ballarat Health Services

SESSION 2 – Presentations from key event supporters

2.30pm Smashing the cost of IT outages through intelligent communication
Paul Jay, Innovator / Solution Consultant, Service Quality

3.00pm The new era of cyber-threats: The shift to self-learning, self-defending networks
Jason Stroud, Cyber Security Account Executive, Darktrace

3.30pm Outsmarting cyber criminals through engaged personnel
Kristin Lyons, Chief Information Security Officer, Australia Post

Wednesday 24th May 2017

9.00am Exhibition opens
11.00am – 1pm Presentations in Theatres A, B and C
2.30pm – 4.00pm Presentations in Theatre A and 2.30pm – 4.30pm in Theatres B and C
5.00pm Australia’s Digital Pulse pre-event drinks – Invite Only
6.00pm ACS Digital Pulse presentation
7.00pm Exhibition closes

Click here to expand this day's program

Theatre A

SESSION 1 – Presenters from key event supporters

11.00am Mastering Urban Logistics with route optimisation tools
Joost Bekker, Business Development Director, Logistics Software, PTV Group

11.30am Minimising communications interruptions and ensuring high user satisfaction
Martin Han, Sales Consulting, Oracle, Inc.

12.00pm Building blocks of an IoT solution
Carl Mackie, Key Account Manager, Embedded IoT, Advantech Australia

12.30pm Science fiction into reality – Improving business capacity through faster travel times
Zachary McClelland, Project Leader, VicHyper

SESSION 2 – Presenters from key event supporters

2.00pm Innovation for Cowards
James Sugrue, Founder, AFK Agency

2.30pm Using location data – Adapt, thrive and survive
Gerry Stanley, Product Portfolio Manager, PSMA Australia

3.00pm Engaged customers and productive employees: Improve customer and employee experience through Cloud communications solutions 
Brian Kracik, Senior Director, Product Marketing Enterprise and Cloud Solutions, Oracle, Inc.

3.30pm Top tips for looking good on video calls
Nelson Padilla, Business Development & Channel Manager, Video Collaboration, Logitech

Theatre B

SESSION 1 – Hosted by Institute of Analytics Professionals of Australia (IAPA)

11.00am The village approach to data and analytics teams – Does everyone need to be a data scientist?
Tony Nolan, Data Scientist, Australian Taxation Office

11.30am Innovation via analytics in financial services
Kathryn Gulifa, Head of Customer Analytics Innovation, National Australia Bank

12.00pm Automating human behaviour: translating human cognition and decision making into software
Dr Michelle Perugini, Co-Founder, Presagen

12.30pm “The things we could do” – Hands on with analytics tools
Annelies Tjetjep
, Customer Success Manager, SAS
Tim Manns
, Analytics Solution Lead, Analytics8
Rod Jacka
, Managing Director, Panalysis

SESSION 2 – Hosted by Institute of Analytics Professionals of Australia (IAPA)

2.30pm Hiding in plain sight – recognising your data and analytics skills
Jon Kerr, Head of Business Development/Strategic Partnerships, DeakinCo

3.00pm The future of data is dirty
Keegan O’Shea, Head of Data, Lexer

3.30pm Analytics at Atlassian
Dr Hercules Konstantopoulos, Data Scientist, Atlassian

4.00pm So you want a career in analytics? A view of analytics at CBA.
Haren Krishnadasan, Manager, Group Analytics & Risk Talent Acquisition, Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Theatre C

SESSION 1 – Presenters from key event supporters

11.00am Digital transformation: It’s not just for big business
Nilan Thimbiripola, Project Manager, ICT Agency of Sri Lanka (ICTA)

11.30am The enterprise immune system: Using machine learning for next-generation of cyber defence
Sanjay Aurora, Managing Director, Asia Pacific, Darktrace

12.00pm The future of identity in Australia
Régis Bauchiere, General Manager, Digital Identity Services, Trusted eCommerce Solutions, Australia Post

12.30pm Disrupting health: Startups, business models and technology
Dr Grace Lai, Managing Director, Periop Partners

SESSION 2 – Co-Hosted by the Australian Computer Society (ACS)

2.30pm Build high performing teams by successfully engaging employees
James Brennan, Director, Asia Pacific, BlueJeans

3.00pm Inward and outward ICT investment strategy of CIPA, a task of closer tie of Australia-China trade relations
Meimei Huang, Deputy Director, Investment Promotion Agency of Ministry of Commerce China

3.30pm Digital disruption and the case for workforce planning and development
Louise Smith, Director, Workforce Planning and Development,
ACS
Nigel Barkley, HR Business Partner, Coca-Cola Amatil

4.00pm Stand out from the crowd – how industry certification can position you for success
Henry Louey, Director, Professional Certifications, ACS
Steven Pereira, Chief Information Officer, GS1 Australia

Thursday 25th May 2017

9.00am Exhibition opens
11.00am – 12.30pm Presentations in Theatres B and C and 11.00am-1.00pm in Theatre A
4.30pm Exhibition closes

Click here to expand this day's program

Theatre A

SESSION 1 – Presenters from key event supporters

11.00am The Indonesian Startups
M. Neil El Himam, Director of ICT Infrastructure Facilitation, Indonesian Agency for Creative Economy (BEKRAF)

11.30am Top tip for looking good on video calls
Nelson Padilla, Business Development & Channel Manager, Video Collaboration, Logitech

12.00pm Digital transformation: It’s not just for big business
Nilan Thimbiripola, Project Manager, ICT Agency of Sri Lanka (ICTA)

12.30pm Success stories from the Service Management Revolution
Alan Abraham, National Sales Director, Service Quality 

Theatre B

SESSION 1

11.00am Driving sales conversion with marketing automation
Rick Merten, Managing Director, Permission

11.30am Complex Event Processing on cloud platform + HDP (Hortonworks Data Platform)
Chandra Jampa, Practice Leader – Cloud & RIMS, Techwave Consulting Inc
RajaSekhar Chinthapatla
, Practice Leader – Big Data Analytics, Techwave Consulting Inc

12.00pm Driving sales conversion with marketing automation
Rick Merten, Managing Director, Permission

12.30pm Build high performing teams by successfully engaging employees
James Brennan, Director, Asia Pacific, BlueJeans

Theatre C

SESSION 1

11.00am Technology & Workplace Policy Evolution
Ben Thompson, Founder & CEO, Employment Hero

11.30am AI/VR and the future of the Employment Landscape
Ben Thompson, Founder & CEO, Employment Hero

12.00pm Value of a Connected Business
Sara Wiedenhaefer, Group Marketing Manager, Employment Hero

Translate »